Fall 2018

Course Days Times Location
DANM 250B Collaborative Research Project Group: Socially Engaged Art
Sharon Daniel
T 3:20PM-6:20PM Digital Arts 206
DANM 250E Collaborative Research Project Group: Experimental Play
Susana Ruiz
TH 9:50AM-12:50PM Digital Arts 308
FILM 020A Introduction to Film Studies
Peter Limbrick
MW
M
4:00PM - 5:35PM
5:50PM-8:50PM
Humn Lecture Hall
Humn Lecture Hall
FILM 080M Understanding Media
Edward Shanken
TTH 7:10PM-8:45PM Classroom Unit 002
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: History of Animation
Susana Ruiz
WF 12:50PM-2:25PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 132A International Cinema: to 1960
Yiman Wang
TTH 11:40AM-2:40PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 134B American Film: 1960-Present
Jonathan Kahana
TTH 3:20PM-6:20PM J Bask Aud 101
FILM 150 Screenwriting
Natasha V.
F 10:40AM-2:40PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 162 Film Authors: Female Filmmakers
Shelley Stamp
MW 3:30PM-6:30PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production
Staff
TTH 10:45AM-1:15PM Porter Acad D240
FILM 170B Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Cam Archer
MW
W
10:40AM-1:05PM
1:05PM-2:30PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 171A Special Topics Workshop: Sound
Anna Friz
MW 2:40PM-5:05PM Commun Bldg 130
FILM 171S Special Topics in Film and Video Production: Ecocinema theory and practice: Making Films in the Anthropocene
Staff
TTH 3:20PM-5:50PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Cam Archer
TTH
9:50AM-12:15PM
12:15PM-1:45PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 185D Sound and Image in Theory and Criticism
Anna Friz
TTH 3:20PM-4:55PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 185S Advanced Topics in Film Studies: Showing Film
Jennifer Horne
MW 10:40AM-12:15PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 194C New Media Theory Seminar: Games, Representation and the Cinematic
Soraya Murray
TTH 1:30PM-3:30PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 200C Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 2
Soraya Murray
M 3:30PM-6:30PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 224 Mediating Difference
Yiman Wang
TH 6:30PM-9:30PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 237 Graduate Critique
Lawrence Andrews
W 12:00PM-3:00PM Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 200 Approaches to Social Documentation
Staff
F 11:00AM-2:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 201A Introduction to Documentary Field Production and Editing
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
T
T
10:00AM-1:00PM
1:00PM-2:30PM
Commun Bldg 139
Commun Bldg 140
SOCD 204 Ethnographic Writing and Social Documentation
Marcia Ochoa
T 3:00PM-6:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 294A Production/Analysis/Editing
Lawrence Andrews
W 4:00PM-7:00PM Commun Bldg 113