2018-19 Curriculum

Coursesort icon Instructor
ART 172 Public Art: Memory, Landscape, and Artist as Activist John Jota Leaños
DANM 202 Dialogues and Questions in Digital Arts and Culture Warren Sack
DANM 250B Collaborative Research Project Group: Socially Engaged Art Sharon Daniel
DANM 250E Collaborative Research Project Group: Experimental Play Susana Ruiz
FILM 020A Introduction to Film Studies Peter Limbrick
FILM 020B Introduction to Television Studies L.S. Kim
FILM 020C Introduction to Digital Media Warren Sack
FILM 020P Introduction to Production Technique and Theory Irene Gustafson
FILM 080M Understanding Media Edward Shanken
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: History of Animation Susana Ruiz
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Topic TBA Shelley Stamp
FILM 080V Video Games as Visual Culture Soraya Murray
FILM 120 Introduction to Media Theory Jennifer Horne
FILM 130 Silent Cinema Shelley Stamp
FILM 132A International Cinema: to 1960 Yiman Wang
FILM 134B American Film: 1960-Present Logan Walker
FILM 136B History of Television Rick Prelinger
FILM 136D Documentary Film and Video Irene Lusztig
FILM 150 Screenwriting Natasha V.
FILM 150 Screenwriting for Television STAFF
FILM 151 Film Directing Gustavo Vazquez
FILM 162 Film Authors: Female Filmmakers Shelley Stamp
FILM 165B Race on Screen Yiman Wang
FILM 165D Asian Americans and Media L.S. Kim
FILM 165E Chicana/o Cinema,Video John Jota Leaños
FILM 168 National Cinema and Culture: Topic TBA Peter Limbrick
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production Abram Stern (aphid)
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production Sharon Daniel
FILM 170B Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Cam Archer
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Cam Archer
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Irene Gustafson
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Gustavo Vazquez
FILM 171A Special Topics Workshop: Sound Anna Friz
FILM 171C Special Topics Workshop: Found Footage Rick Prelinger
FILM 171S Special Topics in Film and Video Production: Ecocinema theory and practice: Making Films in the Anthropocene Isabelle Carbonell
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop Cam Archer
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop Cam Archer
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop Lawrence Andrews
FILM 175 Documentary Video Workshop Irene Lusztig
FILM 177 Digital Media Workshop: Computer as Medium Sharon Daniel
FILM 179A Special Topics in Animation: Topic TBA Susana Ruiz
FILM 179B Documentary Animation Workshop John Jota Leaños
FILM 185D Sound and Image in Theory and Criticism Anna Friz
FILM 185S Advanced Topics in Film Studies: Topic TBA Jonathan Kahana
FILM 185X EyeCandy Seminar STAFF
FILM 187 Advanced Topics in Television Studies: Topic TBA L.S. Kim
FILM 189 Advanced Topics in Digital and Electronic Media Studies: Topic TBA Edward Shanken
FILM 194B Electronic Media Theory Seminar: Topic TBA L.S. Kim
FILM 194C New Media Theory Seminar: Games, Representation and the Cinematic Soraya Murray
FILM 194G New(s) Media: Topic TBA Jennifer Horne
FILM 194S-01 Special Topics Seminar: Topic TBA Yiman Wang
FILM 194S-02 Special Topics Seminar: Topic TBA STAFF
FILM 196A Senior Project in Film and Video Production Lawrence Andrews
FILM 196A Senior Project in Film and Video Production Gustavo Vazquez
FILM 196B Senior Project in Screenwriting Natasha V.
FILM 196C Senior Documentary Workshop Staff
FILM 200A Introduction to Graduate Study Peter Limbrick
FILM 200B Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 1 Jennifer Horne
FILM 200C Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 2 Soraya Murray
FILM 223 The Film/Video Essay Irene Gustafson
FILM 224 Mediating Difference Yiman Wang
FILM 233 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking, and New Media: Topic TBA Anna Friz
FILM 237 Graduate Critique Lawrence Andrews
FILM 283 New Media Arts and Digital Culture Edward Shanken
FILM 2XX New Professional Development Course (details TBA) Irene Lusztig
SOCD 200 Approaches to Social Documentation Susan Gerhard
SOCD 201A Introduction to Documentary Field Production and Editing Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
SOCD 201B Advanced Documentary Field Production and Editing Irene Lusztig
SOCD 201C Project Planning for the Social Documentary Dee Hibbert-Jones
SOCD 202 Multiple Platform Social Documentary Production Sharon Daniel
SOCD 203 Documentary Research Methods and Social Science Representation Megan Moodie
SOCD 204 Ethnographic Writing and Social Documentation Marcia Ochoa
SOCD 293 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking, and New Media: Topic TBA Anna Friz
SOCD 294A Production/Analysis/Editing Lawrence Andrews
SOCD 294B Production/Analysis/Editing B. Ruby Rich
SOCD 294C Production/Analysis/Editing Jennifer Maytorena Taylor