Winter 2020

Course Days Times Location
FILM 020C Introduction to Digital Media
Warren Sack
TTH 7:10pm-8:45pm Humn Lecture Hall
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: History of Animation
Susana Ruiz
WF 12:00pm-1:35pm Commun Bldg 150
FILM 080V Video Games as Visual Culture
Soraya Murray
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM Media Theater M110
FILM 120 Introduction to Media Theory
Jennifer Horne
MW
9:20am-10:55am
10:55am-1:55pm
Commun Bldg 150
FILM 130 Silent Cinema
Jennifer Horne
MW 5:20pm-8:20pm Kresge Clrm 321
FILM 160 Film Genres: The Historical Film
Laimir Fano Villaescusa
TTH 5:20pm-7:20pm R Carson Acad 240
FILM 165B Race on Screen: After Blaxploitation: The Emergence of Black Film in the 1980s
Staff
TTH 11:40am-1:40pm Commun 150
FILM 165D Asian Americans and Media
L.S. Kim
MW 2:40pm-4:40pm Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Cam Archer
MW
W
12:00pm-2:25pm
2:25pm-3:55pm
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Irene Gustafson
TTH
TH
3:05pm-5:30pm
5:30pm-7:00pm
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 171C Special Topics Workshop: Found Footage
Irene Lusztig
TTH 9:50am-12:20pm Commun Bldg 113
FILM 171S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media Production: Feminist Filmmaking
Irene Lusztig
TTH 1:30pm-4:00pm Commun Bldg 113
FILM 175 Documentary Video Workshop
Quentin Lareau
MW
W
4:00pm-6:30pm
6:30pm-8:00pm
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 179A Special Topics in Animation: Stop-Motion, Mixed Media and Experimental Animation
Susana Ruiz
TTH 9:50am-12:20pm Commun Bldg 011
FILM 185X EyeCandy Seminar
Christina Corfield
W 10:40am-1:40pm Commun Bldg 117
FILM 187 Advanced Topics in Television Studies: Gender and Television Culture
Logan Walker
TTH 3:20pm-4:55pm Commun Bldg 150
FILM 194C New Media Theory Seminar: Topic TBA
Edward Shanken
W 10:40am-1:40pm Commun Bldg 121
FILM 194S Special Topics Seminar: Feminism and the Media
L.S. Kim
T 1:30pm-4:30pm Commun Bldg 121
FILM 196A Senior Project in Film and Video Production
Gustavo Vazquez
MW 2:40pm-4:40pm Commun Bldg 113
FILM 196B Senior Project in Screenwriting
Natasha V.
F 10:40am-2:40pm Commun Bldg 121
FILM 200B Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 1
Jonathan Kahana
W 12:30pm-3:30pm Commun Bldg 139
FILM 234 Towards an Ethics of New Media
Soraya Murray
M 9:30AM-12:30PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 235 Feminist Media Histories
Staff
T 1:30pm-4:30pm Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 202 Multiple Platform Social Documentary Production
Issac Julien
W 2:40pm-5:40pm Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 203 Documentary Research Methods and Social Science Representation
Megan Moodie
W 9:00am-12:00pm Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 294B Production/Analysis/Editing
B. Ruby Rich
T 1:30pm-4:30pm Kresge Annex B115