Winter 2019

Course Days Times Location
ART 172 Public Art: Memory, Landscape, and Artist as Activist
John Jota Leaños
MWF 9:20AM-11:45AM E Baskin P108
FILM 020C Introduction to Digital Media
Warren Sack
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM J Bask Aud 101
FILM 042Y Student Directed Seminar: Children's 'Toons
Meghan Cronin
MW 12:00PM-2:00PM Commun Bldg 117
FILM 080V Video Games as Visual Culture
Soraya Murray
TTH 3:20PM-4:55PM Media Theater M110
FILM 120 Introduction to Media Theory
Jennifer Horne
MW
M
5:20PM-6:55PM
6:55PM-8:55PM
J Bask Aud 101
J Bask Aud 101
FILM 130 Silent Cinema
Shelley Stamp
TTH 3:20PM-6:20PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 136D Documentary Film and Video
Irene Lusztig
TTH 9:50AM-12:20PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 151 Film Directing
Gustavo Vazquez
MW 10:00AM-11:45AM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 165E Chicana/o Cinema,Video
John Jota Leaños
M
W
3:30PM-5:00PM
3:30PM-6:30PM
Commun Bldg 150
Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
TTH
TH
9:20AM-11:45AM
11:45AM-1:15PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Irene Gustafson
MW
W
9:20AM-11:45AM
11:45AM-1:15PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Cam Archer
MW
W
12:00PM-2:25PM
2:25PM-3:55PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 175 Documentary Video Workshop
Irene Lusztig
TTH
TH
1:30PM-3:55PM
3:55PM-5:25PM
Commun Bldg 113
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 177 Digital Media Workshop: Computer as Medium
Sharon Daniel
MW 4:00PM-6:30PM Porter Acad D240
FILM 179A Special Topics in Animation: Stop-Motion, Mixed-Media and Experimental Animation
Susana Ruiz
TTH 9:20AM-11:45AM Commun Bldg 011
FILM 185S Advanced Topics in Film Studies: Work Sights: Scenes of Labor, Effort and Vocation
Jonathan Kahana
MW 10:10AM-11:45AM Porter Acad 144
FILM 185X EyeCandy Seminar
STAFF
TH 9:50AM-12:50PM Commun Bldg 117
FILM 187 Advanced Topics in Television Studies: Race and Television
L.S. Kim
MW 10:10AM-11:45AM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 189 Advanced Topics in Digital and Electronic Media Studies: Inventing the Future: Art and Electronic Media
Edward Shanken
MW 4:00PM-5:35PM Soc Sci 2 071
FILM 194B Electronic Media Theory Seminar: Non-Fiction Television
L.S. Kim
T 1:30PM-4:30PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 196A Senior Project in Film and Video Production
Lawrence Andrews
MW 4:00PM-6:00PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 196B Senior Project in Screenwriting
Natasha V.
F 10:40AM-2:40PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 200B Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 1
Jennifer Horne
M 9:00AM-12:00PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 233 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking, and New Media: Audio Documentary
Anna Friz
M 2:40PM-5:40PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 283 New Media Arts and Digital Culture: TRUTH
Edward Shanken
W 12:00PM-3:00PM Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 202 Multiple Platform Social Documentary Production
Sharon Daniel
W 11:00AM-2:00PM Commun Bldg 121
SOCD 203 Documentary Research Methods and Social Science Representation
Staff
M 11:00AM-2:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 293 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking, and New Media: Audio Documentary
Anna Friz
M 2:40PM-5:40PM Commun Bldg 113
SOCD 294B Production/Analysis/Editing
B. Ruby Rich
W 1:30PM-4:30PM Kresge Annex B115