Winter 2018

Course Days Times Location
DANM 220 Introduction to Programming for the Arts
Warren Sack
F 2:40PM-5:40PM Digital Arts 206
FILM 020C Introduction to Digital Media
Warren Sack
TTH 9:50AM-11:25AM J Baskin Aud 101
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Made to Persuade: 20th-Century Advertising, Educational, Industrial and Government Film
Rick Prelinger
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 080V Video Games as Visual Culture
Soraya Murray
TTH 5:20PM-6:55PM Media Theater M110
FILM 120 Introduction to Media Theory
Yiman Wang
MW
M
5:20PM-6:55PM
7:10PM-8:45PM
J Baskin Aud 101
J Bask Aud 101
FILM 130 Silent Cinema
Jennifer Horne
TTH
TH
3:20PM-4:55PM
4:55PM-6:55PM
Commun Bldg 150
Commun Bldg 150
FILM 168 National Cinema and Culture: British Cinema
Denise McKenna
MW 12:00PM-2:25PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Gustavo Vazquez
MW
W
9:20AM-11:45AM
11:45AM-1:15PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Joseph Gallegos
TTH
TH
3:20PM-5:45PM
5:45PM-7:15PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Cam Archer
MW
W
12:00PM-2:25PM
2:25PM-3:55PM
Commun Bldg 113
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 175 Documentary Video Workshop
Irene Lusztig
TTH
TH
11:40AM-2:05PM
2:05PM-3:35PM
Commun Bldg 113
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 179B Documentary Animation Workshop
John Jota Leaños
MW 4:00PM-6:30PM Porter Acad D240
FILM 185S Advanced Topics in Film Studies: Cultures of Consumption
Denise McKenna
MW 2:40PM-4:10PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 185X EyeCandy Seminar
Kiki Loveday (née Kerrie Welsh)
TH 9:50AM-12:50PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 194C New Media Theory Seminar: Software and Difference
Fabiola Hanna
TTH 2:30PM-4:30PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 196A Senior Project in Narrative Production
Lawrence Andrews
MW 2:40PM-4:40PM Commun Bldg 130
FILM 196B Senior Project in Screenwriting
Natasha V.
F 1:20PM-5:20PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 200B Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 1
Jonathan Kahana
TH 3:30PM-6:30PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 230 Expanded Documentary
Sharon Daniel
T 7:10PM-10:10PM Digital Arts 206
FILM 233 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media: The Intersection Between Documentary Storytelling + Social Interaction + Gameful Design
Susana Ruiz
TH 9:50AM-12:50PM Commun Bldg 011
FILM 239 Topics in Media Theory: "Media Citizenship: Bureaucracy, Power, and Difference"
Jennifer Horne
W 12:30PM-3:30PM Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 202 Multiple Platform Social Documentary Production
John Jota Leaños
W 12:00PM-3:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 203 Documentary Research Methods and Social Science Representation
Megan Moodie
F 10:00AM-1:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 293 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media: The Intersection Between Documentary Storytelling + Social Interaction + Gameful Design
Susana Ruiz
TH 9:50AM-12:50PM Commun Bldg 011
SOCD 294B Production/Analysis/Editing
B. Ruby Rich
M 4:00PM-7:00PM Kresge Annex B101