Spring 2020

Course Days Times Location
FILM 020B Introduction to Television Studies
Logan Walker
TTH 5:20PM-6:55PM Media Theater M110
FILM 080T Technothrillers
Soraya Murray
MW 2:40PM-4:40PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 120 Introduction to Media Theory
James Lyons
MW
M
9:20AM-10:55AM
10:55AM-1:55PM
Commun Bldg 150
Commun Bldg 150
FILM 130 Silent Cinema
Jennifer Horne
MW 2:40PM-5:05PM Media Theater M110
FILM 132B International Cinema: 1960 to Present
Christina Corfield
MW 5:20PM-8:20PM ClassroomUnit 001
FILM 136B History of Television
Brett Kashmere
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM ClassroomUnit 001
FILM 151 Film Directing
Gustavo Vazquez
MW 10:00AM-11:45AM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 165A Film, Video and Gender
Daryl Jones
TTH 5:20PM-7:50PM R Carson Acad 240
FILM 165E Chicana/o Cinema, Video
John Jota Leaños
MW 2:40PM-5:00PM Soc Sci 1 110
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Cam Archer
TTH
TH
9:50AM-12:20PM
12:20PM-1:50PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Quentin Lareau
MW
W
12:00PM-2:25PM
2:25PM-3:55PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Cam Archer
TTH
TH
3:20PM-5:50PM
5:50PM-7:20PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 177 Digital Media Workshop: Computer as Medium
Sharon Daniel
MW 5:20PM-7:50PM Porter Acad 240
FILM 189 Advanced Topics in Digital and Electronic Media Studies: Archives: Power, Justice, Inclusion
Rick Prelinger
TTH 9:50AM-11:50AM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 194F Film and the other Arts
Daryl Jones
TTH 1:30PM-3:30PM Kresge Annex B115
FILM 194S-01 Special Topics Seminar: Experimental Media History Lab
Christina Corfield
MW 2:00PM-4:00PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 194S-02 Special Topics Seminar: Future Worlds: Sci-Fi and Speculative Fiction
John Jota Leaños
W 10:40AM-1:40PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 196A Senior Project in Film and Video Production
Gustavo Vazquez
MW 2:40PM-4:40PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 196C Senior Documentary Workshop
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
MW 4:30PM-6:30PM Commun Bldg 130
FILM 197 Senior Digital Media Workshop
Edward Shanken
TTH 9:30AM-11:30AM Porter Acad 240
FILM 200A Introduction to Graduate Study
Anna Friz
M 9:00AM-12:00PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 231 Topics in Postcolonial Theories, Film and Media
Peter Limbrick
T 10:00AM-1:00PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 233 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media
Anna Friz
T 9:50AM-12:50PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 237 Graduate Critique
Sharon Daniel
W 1:30PM-4:30PM Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 201B Advanced Documentary Field Production and Planning
Huy Truong
M 10:00AM-1:00PM Kresge Annex B 115
SOCD 201C Project Planning for the Social Documentary
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
W 10:00AM-1:00PM Kresge Annex B 115
SOCD 293 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media
Anna Friz
T 9:50AM-12:50PM Commun Bldg 113
SOCD 294C Production/Analysis/Editing
Lawrence Andrews
M 4:00PM-7:00PM Kresge Annex B 115