Spring 2019

Course Days Times Location
DANM 202 Dialogues and Questions in Digital Arts and Culture
Warren Sack
M 9:00am-12:00pm Digital Arts 206
FILM 020B Introduction to Television Studies
Logan Walker
MW 7:10pm-8:45pm Thim Lecture 003
FILM 020P Introduction to Production Technique and Theory
Joseph Gallegos
TTH 3:20PM-4:55PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: American Cinema of the 1970's
Shelley Stamp
TTH 5:20PM-8:20PM Media Theater M110
FILM 134B American Film: 1960-Present
Christina Corfield
MW 9:20am-12:20pm R Carson Acad 240
FILM 136B History of Television
Rick Prelinger
TTH 9:50am-12:20pm Oakes Acad 105
FILM 150 Screenwriting for Television
Natasha V.
F 10:40am-2:40pm Commun Bldg 121
FILM 165B Race on Screen
Yiman Wang
TTH 5:20pm-7:20pm Commun Bldg 150
FILM 165D Asian Americans and Media
L.S. Kim
MW 2:40pm-4:40pm Commun Bldg 150
FILM 168 National Cinema and Culture: Arab Cinema
Peter Limbrick
TTH 10:00am-12:30pm Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production
Sharon Daniel
MW 5:00pm-7:30pm Porter Acad 240
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Cam Archer
MW
W
10:40am-1:05pm
1:05pm-2:35pm
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Gustavo Vazquez
TTH
TH
10:40am-1:05pm
1:05pm-2:35pm
Commun Bldg 113
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 171C Special Topics Workshop: Found Footage
Rick Prelinger
TTH 1:30pm-3:30pm Commun Bldg 130
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Lawrence Andrews
MW
W
4:00pm-6:25pm
6:25pm-7:55pm
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 179B Documentary Animation Workshop
John Jota LeaƱos
MW 2:40pm-5:05pm Commun Bldg 011
FILM 194S-01 Special Topics Seminar: Yellowface: Perils and Potentials of Cross-Racial Performance
Yiman Wang
TTH 1:30pm-3:30pm Commun Bldg 117
FILM 194S-02 Special Topics Seminar: Film Criticism
Jonathan Kahana
MW 10:00am-12:00pm Commun Bldg 121
FILM 194S-03 Special Topics Seminar: Digital Citizenship: From Propaganda to Protest
Francesca Romeo
T 3:20PM-6:20PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 196A Senior Project in Film and Video Production
Gustavo Vazquez
TTH 3:20PM-5:20PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 196C Senior Documentary Workshop
Irene Gustafson
TTH 3:45pm-5:45pm Commun Bldg 130
FILM 200A Introduction to Graduate Study
Peter Limbrick
T 2:00pm-5:00pm Commun Bldg 139
FILM 202 Pedagogy in Film and Digital Media
Irene Lusztig
W 10:00AM-11:00AM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 203 Professional Development in Film and Digital Media
Irene Lusztig
W 11:00am-1:00pm Commun Bldg 139
FILM 223 The Film/Video Essay
Irene Gustafson
T 10:00am-1:00pm Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 201B Advanced Documentary Field Production and Editing
Irene Lusztig
T 12:00pm-3:00pm Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 201C Project Planning for the Social Documentary
Dee Hibbert-Jones
W 12:00pm-3:00pm Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 294C Production/Analysis/Editing
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
T 4:00pm-7:00pm Kresge Annex B115