Spring 2018

Course Days Times Location
DANM 250B Collaborative Research Project Group: Socially Engaged Art
Sharon Daniel
FILM 020B Introduction to Television Studies
Rick Prelinger
TTH 9:50AM-11:25AM Oakes Acad 105
FILM 020P Introduction to Production Technique
Irene Gustafson
TTH 5:20PM-6:55PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 042P Student Directed Seminar: Pre-Code Cinema
Colton Kronman
TTH 11:15AM-1:15PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 042X Student Directed Seminar: Queering the Gaze: A Survey Course of Queer Women Directors
Sasha Landau
MW 12:00PM-2:00PM Commun Bldg 117
FILM 080S-01 Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Political Cinema since Potemkin, Global Perspectives
Eldon Pei
TTH 8:00AM-9:35AM Humn Lecture Hall
FILM 080S-02 Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: A History of Animation
Susana Ruiz
WF 10:40AM-12:15PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 080T Technothrillers
Soraya Murray
TTH 9:50AM-11:50AM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 134A American Film: 1930-1960
Shelley Stamp
MW 7:10PM-10:10PM Oakes Acad 105
FILM 136A Experimental Film and Video
Alex Johnston
TTH 7:10PM-9:40PM Oakes Acad 105
FILM 150 Screenwriting for Television
Rebekah Leekley
F 1:20PM-5:20PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 151 Film Directing
Gustavo Vazquez
MW 10:00AM-11:45AM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 165E Chicano/a Cinema, Video
John Jota LeaƱos
Commun Bldg 150
Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Rolando Vargas
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Cam Archer
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 171A Special Topics Workshop: Sound
Anna Friz
TTH 4:25PM-6:55PM Commun Bldg 130
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Cam Archer
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 179A Special Topics in Animation: Stop Motion and Mixed Media Animation
Susana Ruiz
TTH 9:50AM-12:20PM Commun Bldg 011
FILM 185D Sound and Image in Theory and Criticism
Anna Friz
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 194D Film History Seminar: The National Film Registry and The Practice of Film History
Jennifer Horne
MW 9:45AM-11:45AM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 194E International Cinemas: Chinese Cinema in the International Circuit
Yiman Wang
MW 5:00PM-7:00PM Commun Bldg 117
FILM 194S Special Topics Seminar: Feminist Histories of Hollywood
Shelley Stamp
TTH 1:30PM-3:30PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 196A Senior Project in Narrative Production
Gustavo Vazquez
MW 2:40PM-4:40PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 196C Senior Documentary Workshop
Irene Lusztig
TTH 9:50AM-11:50AM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 200A Introduction to Graduate Study
Yiman Wang
W 12:30PM-3:30PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 226 Queer Theory and Global Film and Media
Peter Limbrick
M 4:00PM-7:00PM Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 201B Advanced Documentary Field Production and Editing
Irene Lusztig
T 1:00PM-4:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 201C Project Planning for the Social Documentary
Dee Hibbert-Jones
W 12:00PM-3:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 294C Production/Analysis/Editing
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
M 3:30PM-6:30PM Kresge Annex B115