Spring 2017

Course Days Times Location
DANM 281 Special Topics in Digital Arts and New Animation: Topic TBA
Susana Ruiz
FILM 020B Introduction to Television Studies
Rick Prelinger
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM J Bask Aud 101
FILM 020P Introduction to Production Technique
Joseph Gallegos
TTH 5:20PM-6:55PM R Carson Acad 240
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: International Film Waves
Peter Schweigert
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM Humn Lecture Hall
FILM 134A American Film: 1930-1960
Shelley Stamp
MW 5:20PM-8:20PM Oakes Acad 105
FILM 136A Experimental Film and Video
Peter Schweigert
TTH 7:10PM-9:40PM Oakes Acad 105
FILM 150 Screenwriting
Rebekah Leekley
F 1:20PM-5:20PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 151 Film Directing
Huy Truong
MW 10:00AM-11:45AM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 165D Asian Americans and Media
L.S. Kim
MW 2:40PM-4:40PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 168 National Cinema and Culture: Radical Japanese Cinema
Michael Arnold
TTH 3:20PM-5:50PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production
Daniel Rudin
TTH 2:50PM-5:20PM Porter Acad D240
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Cam Archer
MW
W
10:40AM-1:10PM
1:10PM-2:40PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Joseph Gallegos
TTH
TH
11:40AM-2:10PM
2:10PM-3:40PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 179B Documentary Animation Workshop
John Jota Leaños
MW 2:40PM-5:05PM Commun Bldg 011
FILM 185D Sound and Image in Theory and Criticism
Anna Friz
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM R Carson Acad 240
FILM 194B Electronic Media Theory Seminar: The Electronic Screen
Michael Arnold
MW 12:00PM-2:00PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 194C New Media Theory Seminar: Net Works: Infrastructures of Control and Resistance
Abram Stern
TTH 9:50AM-11:50AM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 194S-01 Special Topics Seminar: Ecomedia: Theory and Practice
Anita Chang
TTH 1:00PM-3:00PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 194S-02 Special Topics Seminar: Actors Acting: Performance in Film, Video and Digital Media
Jonathan Kahana
MW 2:40PM-4:40PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 196A Senior Project in Narrative Production
Cam Archer
MW 4:00PM-6:00PM Commun Bldg 130
FILM 196C Senior Documentary Workshop
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
TTH 9:50AM-11:50AM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 200A Introduction to Graduate Study
Anna Friz
W 10:00AM-1:00PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 225 Software Studies
Warren Sack
W 3:00PM-6:00PM Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 201B Advanced Documentary Field Production and Editing
Tupac Saavedra
M 3:00PM-6:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 201C Project Planning for the Social Documentary
John Jota Leaños
W 6:15PM-9:15PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 294C Production/Analysis/Editing
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
T 2:00PM-5:00PM Kresge Annex B115