Fall 2019

Course Days Times Location
FILM 010 Professional Topics in Film and Digital Media
Rebekah Leekley
F 2:40pm-4:05pm Commun Bldg 150
FILM 020A Introduction to Film Studies
Logan Walker
TTH
T
5:20PM-6:55PM
7:10PM-9:10PM
Humn Lecture Hall
Humn Lecture Hall
FILM 080A The Film Experience
Irene Gustafson
MW 5:20PM-6:55PM Humn Lecture Hall
FILM 080M Understanding Media
Staff
TTH 5:20PM-6:55PM Classroom Unit 001
FILM 080S-01 Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: MADE TO PERSUADE: 20th-Century Advertising, Educational, Industrial and Government Film
Rick Prelinger
TTH 9:50AM-11:25AM N. Sci Annex 101
FILM 080S-02 Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: History of Animation
Susana Ruiz
WF 12:00PM-1:35PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 134A American Film: 1930-1960
Christina Corfield
MW 4:00PM-6:55PM Oakes Acad 105
FILM 136D Documentary Film and Video
Jonathan Kahana
MW 9:20AM-11:45AM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 150 Screenwriting
Natasha V.
F 10:40AM-2:40PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 160 Film Genes: The Western
Christina Corfield
TTH 3:20PM-5:45PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 168 National Cinema and Culture: Francophone Cinema
Peter Limbrick
MW 2:40PM-5:05PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170B Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Cam Archer
TTH
TH
3:20PM-5:45PM
5:45PM-7:10PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 171A Special Topics Workshop: Sound
Ryan Page
TTH 9:50AM-12:20PM Commun Bldg 130
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Cam Archer
TTH
TH
10:30AM-12:55PM
12:55PM-2:25PM
Commun Bldg 113
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 176 Experimental Video Workshop
Staff
MW 2:40PM-5:05PM Commun Bldg 130
FILM 179B Documentary Animation Workshop
John Jota LeaƱos
MW 4:00PM-6:35PM Commun Bldg 011
FILM 189 Advanced Topics in Digital and Electronic Media Studies: Inventing the Future: Art and Electronic Media
Staff
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 194D Film History Seminar: Practical Film History
Jennifer Horne
W 12:00PM-3:00PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 200C Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media
Irene Lusztig
TH 9:30AM-12:30PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 202 Pedagogy in Film and Digital Media
Peter Limbrick
W 1:00PM-2:00PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 225 Software Studies
Warren Sack
T 10:00AM-1:00PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 228 Moving Image Archives and the Frontiers of Information
Rick Prelinger
T 1:30PM-4:30PM Commun Bldg 139
SOCD 200 Approaches to Social Documentation
Jonathan Kahana
M 4:00PM-7:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 201A Introduction to Documentary Field Production and Planning
Irene Lusztig
TH
TH
1:00PM-4:00PM
4:00PM-5:30PM
Commun Bldg 113
Commun Bldg 140
SOCD 204 Ethnographic Writing and Social Documentation
Karen Yamashita
T 2:00PM-5:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 294A Production/Analysis/Editing
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
T 10:00AM-1:00PM Kresge Annex B115