Fall 2017

Course Days Times Location
ART 172 Public Art: Memory, Landscape, and Artist as Activist
John Jota LeaƱos
MWF 5:20PM-7:45PM E Baskin H101
DANM 201 Recent Methods and Approaches to Digital Arts and Culture
Soraya Murray
W 9:20AM-12:20PM Digital Arts 206
DANM 250B Collaborative Research Project Group: Socially Engaged Art
Sharon Daniel
T 3:20PM-6:20PM Digital Arts 206
DANM 250E Collaborative Research Project Group: Experimental Play
Susana Ruiz
TH 9:20AM-12:20PM Digital Arts 206
FILM 010 Professional Topics in Film, Television and Digital Media
Rebekah Leekley
M 2:40PM-4:05PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 020A Introduction to Film Studies
Staff
TTH
T
3:20PM-4:55PM
5:20PM-8:20PM
Humn Lecture Hall
Humn Lecture Hall
FILM 080A The Film Experience
Irene Gustafson
MW 5:20PM-6:55PM Media Theater M110
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Sound, Technology, Culture
Anna Friz
TTH 3:20PM-4:55PM R Carson Acad 240
FILM 132A International Cinema: to 1960
Peter Limbrick
MW 7:10PM-9:40PM J Bask Aud 101
FILM 136D Documentary Film and Video
Jonathan Kahana
M
W
7:10PM-8:45PM
7:10PM-9:40PM
J Bask Engr 152
J Bask Engr 152
FILM 150 Screenwriting
Natasha V.
F 1:20PM-5:20PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 160 Film Genres: Who Can Save Us? The American Social Problem Genre
Jennifer Horne
TTH 7:10PM-9:40PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 162 Film Authors: The Editor as Author
S. Topiary Landberg (aka Samuael Topiary)
MW 12:00PM-2:35PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 165B Race on Screen
Yiman Wang
TTH 3:20PM-5:20PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production
Sharon Daniel
MW 4:00PM-6:30PM Porter Acad D240
FILM 170B Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Lawrence Andrews
MW
W
2:40PM-5:05PM
5:05PM-6:35PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 171C Special Topics Workshop: Found Footage
Rick Prelinger
TTH 4:00PM-6:00PM Commun Bldg 130
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Cam Archer
MW
10:40AM-1:05PM
1:05PM-2:35PM
Commun Bldg 130
Commun Bldg 140
FILM 176 Experimental Video Workshop: Feminist Filmmaking
Irene Lusztig
TTH 9:50AM-12:20PM Commun Bldg 113
FILM 189 Advanced Topics in Digital and Electronic Media Studies: Copyright and Culture
Rick Prelinger
TTH 1:30PM-3:05PM Commun Bldg 150
FILM 194C New Media Theory Seminar: Games, Representation and the Cinematic
Soraya Murray
MW 2:40PM-4:40PM Commun Bldg 121
FILM 200C Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 2
Anna Friz
W 10:00AM-1:00PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 235 Feminist Media Histories
Shelley Stamp
W 2:00PM-5:00PM Commun Bldg 139
FILM 237 Graduate Critique
Irene Gustafson
T 10:00AM-1:00PM Commun Bldg 139
LIT 279B Writing Studio
Karen Yamashita
W 7:10PM-10:10PM Humanities 1 620
SOCD 200 Approaches to Social Documentation
B. Ruby Rich
M 3:30PM-6:30PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 201A Introduction to Documentary Field Production and Editing
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
T
T
10:00AM-1:00PM
1:00PM-2:30PM
Commun Bldg 121
Commun Bldg 011
SOCD 294A Production/Analysis/Editing
Lawrence Andrews
W 11:00AM-2:00PM Kresge Annex B115