Fall 2016

Course Days Times Location
DANM 201 Research Methods and Approaches to Digital Arts and Culture
Soraya Murray
TH 3:20PM-6:20PM Digital Arts 206
DANM 250B-01 Collaborative Research Project Group: Participatory Culture
Sharon Daniel
M 4:00PM-7:00PM Digital Arts 206
FILM 020A Introduction to Film Studies
Michael Arnold
TTH
T
3:20PM-4:55PM
5:20PM-8:45PM
Earth & Marine B206
Earth & Marine B206
FILM 080A The Film Experience
Anita Chang
MW 7:10PM-8:45PM Humn Lec Hall
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Indigenous Cinemas
Anita Chang
MW 1:20PM-3:05PM Commun 150
FILM 132A International Cinema: to 1960
Yiman Wang
MW 9:20AM-11:45AM Commun 150
FILM 134B American Film, 1960-Present
Michael Arnold
MW 5:20PM-8:45PM Oakes Acad 105
FILM 136D Documentary Film and Video
Jonathan Kahana
TTH 9:50AM-11:25AM Classroom Unit 001
FILM 150 Screenwriting
Natasha V.
F 9:50AM-1:50PM Commun 139
FILM 160 Film Genres: The American Social Problem Film
Jennifer Horne
TTH 7:10PM-9:35PM Commun 150
FILM 162 Film Authors: The Editor as Author
S. Topiary Landberg (aka Samuael Topiary)
TTH 3:20PM-5:50PM Commun 150
FILM 165B Race on Screen
Yiman Wang
MW 4:00PM-6:00PM Commun 150
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production
Steven Trimmer
TTH 4:00PM-6:30PM Commun 011
FILM 170B Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
Huy Truong
MW
W
10:40AM-1:10PM
1:10PM-2:40PM
Commun 130
Commun 140
FILM 171C Special Topics Workshop: Found Footage
Rick Prelinger
TTH 1:30PM-3:55PM Commun 130
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop
Cam Archer
TTH
TH
9:50AM-12:20PM
12:20PM-1:50PM
Commun 130
Commun 140
FILM 176 Experimental Video Workshop
Gustavo Vazquez
TTH 9:50AM-12:20PM Commun 113
FILM 194A Film Theory Seminar: Theory of Melodrama
Jennifer Horne
WF 2:40PM-4:40PM Commun 121
FILM 200C Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 2
Soraya Murray
T 9:00AM-12:00PM Commun 139
FILM 229 Topics in Documentary Studies: The Interview and Other Talking Heads
Jonathan Kahana
W 10:00AM-1:00PM Commun 139
FILM 233 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media: Sound Theory Sound Practice
Lawrence Andrews
M 4:00PM-7:00PM Commun 011
SOCD 200 Approaches to Social Documentation
Susan Gerhard
W 1:00PM-4:00PM Kresge Annex B115
SOCD 201A Introduction to Documentary Field Production and Editing
Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
T
T
10:00AM-1:00PM
1:30PM-3:00PM
Commun 140
Commun 011
SOCD 293 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media: Sound Theory Sound Practice
Lawrence Andrews
M 4:00PM-7:00PM Commun 011
SOCD 294A Production/Analysis/Editing
Irene Gustafson
TH 1:30PM-4:30PM Kresge Annex B115