2017-18 Curriculum

Coursesort icon Instructor
ART 172 Public Art: Memory, Landscape, and Artist as Activist John Jota Leaños
DANM 201 Recent Methods and Approaches to Digital Arts and Culture Soraya Murray
DANM 202 Dialogues and Questions in Digital Arts and Culture Warren Sack
DANM 220 Introduction to Programming for the Arts Warren Sack
DANM 250B Collaborative Research Project Group: Socially Engaged Art Sharon Daniel
DANM 250B Collaborative Research Project Group: Socially Engaged Art Sharon Daniel
DANM 250E Collaborative Research Project Group: Experimental Play Susana Ruiz
FILM 010 Professional Topics in Film, Television and Digital Media Staff
FILM 020A Introduction to Film Studies Peter Limbrick
FILM 020B Introduction to Television Studies Staff
FILM 020C Introduction to Digital Media Warren Sack
FILM 020P Introduction to Production Technique Irene Gustafson
FILM 080A The Film Experience Irene Gustafson
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Topic TBA Rick Prelinger
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Sound, Technology, Culture Anna Friz
FILM 080S-01 Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Topic TBA Staff
FILM 080S-02 Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Topic TBA Susana Ruiz
FILM 080T Technothrillers Soraya Murray
FILM 080V Video Games as Visual Culture Soraya Murray
FILM 120 Introduction to Film Theory and Criticism Yiman Wang
FILM 130 Silent Cinema Jennifer Horne
FILM 132B International Cinema: 1960 to Present Staff
FILM 134A American Film: 1930-1960 Shelley Stamp
FILM 136A Experimental Film and Video Rick Prelinger
FILM 136D Documentary Film and Video Jonathan Kahana
FILM 150 Screenwriting Natasha V.
FILM 151 Film Directing Gustavo Vazquez
FILM 160 Film Genres: Who Can Save Us? The American Social Problem Genre Jennifer Horne
FILM 162 Film Authors: The Editor as Author Staff
FILM 165E Chicano/a Cinema, Video John Jota Leaños
FILM 168 National Cinema and Culture Staff
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production Sharon Daniel
FILM 170B Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Lawrence Andrews
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Gustavo Vazquez
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Staff
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Staff
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Staff
FILM 171A Special Topics Workshop: Sound Anna Friz
FILM 171C Special Topics Workshop: Found Footage Rick Prelinger
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop Staff
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop Staff
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop Staff
FILM 175 Documentary Video Workshop Irene Gustafson
FILM 176 Experimental Video Workshop: Feminist Filmmaking Irene Lusztig
FILM 178A Personal Computers in Film and Video Susana Ruiz
FILM 179A Special Topics in Animation: Topic TBA Susana Ruiz
FILM 179B Documentary Animation Workshop John Jota Leaños
FILM 185D Sound and Image in Theory and Criticism Anna Friz
FILM 185S Advanced Topics in Film Studies: Topic TBA Staff
FILM 185X EyeCandy Seminar Staff
FILM 189 Advanced Topics in Digital and Electronic Media Studies: Copyright and Culture Rick Prelinger
FILM 194C New Media Theory Seminar: Games, Representation and the Cinematic Soraya Murray
FILM 194D Film History Seminar: Topic TBA Jennifer Horne
FILM 194E International Cinemas: Topic TBA Yiman Wang
FILM 194S Special Topics Seminar: Topic TBA Shelley Stamp
FILM 194S Special Topics Seminar: Topic TBA Staff
FILM 196A Senior Project in Narrative Production Lawrence Andrews
FILM 196A Senior Project in Narrative Production Gustavo Vazquez
FILM 196B Senior Project in Screenwriting Natasha V.
FILM 196C Senior Documentary Workshop Irene Lusztig
FILM 200A Introduction to Graduate Study Yiman Wang
FILM 200B Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 1 Jonathan Kahana
FILM 200C Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 2 Anna Friz
FILM 204 Grant Writing Staff
FILM 226 Queer Theory and Global Film and Media Peter Limbrick
FILM 230 Expanded Documentary Sharon Daniel
FILM 235 Feminist Media Histories Shelley Stamp
FILM 237 Graduate Critique Irene Gustafson
FILM 2XX New Grad Course Placeholder Jennifer Horne
LIT 279B Writing Studio Karen Yamashita
SOCD 200 Approaches to Social Documentation B. Ruby Rich
SOCD 201A Introduction to Documentary Field Production and Editing Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
SOCD 201B Advanced Documentary Field Production and Editing Irene Lusztig
SOCD 201C Project Planning for the Social Documentary Dee Hibbert-Jones
SOCD 202 Multiple Platform Social Documentary Production John Jota Leaños
SOCD 203 Documentary Research Methods and Social Science Representation Staff
SOCD 294A Production/Analysis/Editing Lawrence Andrews
SOCD 294B Production/Analysis/Editing B. Ruby Rich
SOCD 294C Production/Analysis/Editing Jennifer Maytorena Taylor