2016-17 Curriculum

Coursesort icon Instructor
DANM 201 Research Methods and Approaches to Digital Arts and Culture Soraya Murray
DANM 220 Introduction to Programming for the Arts Warren Sack
DANM 250B-01 Collaborative Research Project Group: Participatory Culture Sharon Daniel
DANM 250B-01 Collaborative Research Project Group: Participatory Culture Sharon Daniel
DANM 281 Special Topics in Digital Arts and New Animation: Topic TBA Susana Ruiz
FILM 020A Introduction to Film Studies
FILM 020B Introduction to Television Studies Rick Prelinger
FILM 020C Introduction to Digital Media Warren Sack
FILM 020P Introduction to Production Technique
FILM 080A The Film Experience
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: History of Animation Susana Ruiz
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: International Film Waves
FILM 080S Special Topics in Film and Digital Media: Indigenous Cinemas
FILM 080V Video Games as Visual Culture Soraya Murray
FILM 120 Introduction to Film Theory and Criticism
FILM 130 Silent Cinema Jennifer Horne
FILM 132A International Cinema: to 1960 Yiman Wang
FILM 134A American Film: 1930-1960 Shelley Stamp
FILM 134B American Film, 1960-Present
FILM 136A Experimental Film and Video
FILM 136D Documentary Film and Video Jonathan Kahana
FILM 150 Screenwriting Natasha V.
FILM 150 Screenwriting Rebekah Leekley
FILM 151 Film Directing
FILM 160 Film Genres: The American Social Problem Film Jennifer Horne
FILM 160 Film Genres: Film Noir Shelley Stamp
FILM 162 Film Authors: The Editor as Author S. Topiary Landberg (aka Samuael Topiary)
FILM 162 Film Authors: Raoul Ruiz
FILM 165B Race on Screen Yiman Wang
FILM 165D Asian Americans and Media L.S. Kim
FILM 168 National Cinema and Culture: Radical Japanese Cinema
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production
FILM 170A Fundamentals of Digital Media Production Daniel Rudin
FILM 170B Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Lawrence Andrews
FILM 170B-01 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Cam Archer
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
FILM 170B-02 Fundamentals of Film and Video Production
FILM 171A Special Topics Workshop: Sound Anna Friz
FILM 171C Special Topics Workshop: Found Footage Rick Prelinger
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop Cam Archer
FILM 172 Narrative Video Workshop Cam Archer
FILM 175 Documentary Video Workshop Gustavo Vazquez
FILM 176 Experimental Video Workshop Gustavo Vazquez
FILM 177 Digital Media Workshop: Computer as Media Sharon Daniel
FILM 179A Special Topics in Animation: Stop Motion Animation Susana Ruiz
FILM 179B Documentary Animation Workshop John Jota Leaños
FILM 185D Sound and Image in Theory and Criticism Anna Friz
FILM 185S-01 Advanced Topics in Film Studies: Filming Work Jonathan Kahana
FILM 185S-02 Advanced Topics in Film Studies: The Filmgoing Cultures of Exploitation Cinema Marc Francis
FILM 185X Eyecandy Seminar Rick Prelinger
FILM 187 Advanced Topics in Television Studies: Race and Television L.S. Kim
FILM 194A Film Theory Seminar: Theory of Melodrama Jennifer Horne
FILM 194B Electronic Media Theory Seminar: The Electronic Screen
FILM 194C New Media Theory Seminar: Net Works: Infrastructures of Control and Resistance
FILM 194S Special Topics Seminar: Projected Arts & Global Cinema Soraya Murray
FILM 194S-01 Special Topics Seminar: Ecomedia: Theory and Practice
FILM 194S-02 Special Topics Seminar: Actors Acting: Performance in Film, Video and Digital Media Jonathan Kahana
FILM 196A Senior Project in Narrative Production Lawrence Andrews
FILM 196A Senior Project in Narrative Production Cam Archer
FILM 196B Senior Project in Screenwriting Natasha V.
FILM 196C Senior Documentary Workshop Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
FILM 200A Introduction to Graduate Study Anna Friz
FILM 200B Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 1 Jennifer Horne
FILM 200C Theory and Praxis of Film and Digital Media 2 Soraya Murray
FILM 204 Grant Writing Stephanie Moore
FILM 225 Software Studies Warren Sack
FILM 228 Moving Image Archives and the Frontiers of Information Rick Prelinger
FILM 229 Topics in Documentary Studies: The Interview and Other Talking Heads Jonathan Kahana
FILM 233 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media: Sound Theory Sound Practice Lawrence Andrews
FILM 233 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media: After Effects John Jota Leaños
FILM 237 Graduate Critique Gustavo Vazquez
SOCD 200 Approaches to Social Documentation Susan Gerhard
SOCD 201A Introduction to Documentary Field Production and Editing Jennifer Maytorena Taylor
SOCD 201B Advanced Documentary Field Production and Editing
SOCD 201C Project Planning for the Social Documentary John Jota Leaños
SOCD 202 Multiple Platform Social Documentary Production Anna Friz
SOCD 203 Documentary Research Methods and Social Science Representation Emily Cohen Ibañez
SOCD 293 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media: Sound Theory Sound Practice Lawrence Andrews
SOCD 293 Studies and Practice for Social Documentation, Filmmaking and New Media: After Effects John Jota Leaños
SOCD 294A Production/Analysis/Editing Irene Gustafson
SOCD 294B Production/Analysis/Editing B. Ruby Rich
SOCD 294C Production/Analysis/Editing Jennifer Maytorena Taylor